Privacy statement
The following statement describes Edelkoort’s practices as regards the collection and use of information relating to identifiable individuals (“personal information”) for this Site, in particular the type of information collected and the way in which it is used.

7.1 Protection of personal data

7.1.1. In general terms, you may visit this Site without needing to supply personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

7.1.2. In certain sections of the Site, Edelkoort may ask you to provide certain personal information in order to provide you with the information that you have requested, respond to your reactions on line and even to enable you to take part in its surveys. Edelkoort may also request certain demographic data (language, country of residence), in order to adapt the content of the Site to your needs.
You are not obliged to give us this personal information, but please be aware that without it we may be unable to respond to certain of your requests. If you do not wish personal information to be collected in your account, all you need to do is not respond to requests for information on the Site.

7.1.3. Edelkoort uses personal information relating to you to administer this Site and operate its business, for marketing and statistical research, to provide you with information you have requested, to inform you of its products and services and affiliates and otherwise as reasonably required by applicable law.
Edelkoort does not sell, lend or otherwise disclose this information to third parties, unless required for the foregoing purposes, or if Edelkoort is required to do so by law, by the relevant authorities or in order to cooperate with legal proceedings.
This may involve the worldwide international transfer of personal information relating to you to its affiliates, service providers and business partners for the foregoing purposes, including to countries transfer to countries without data protection laws equivalent to those in your jurisdiction.
We may share data with other companies, with which Edelkoort works, for the purpose of market research.

7.1.4. Finally and pursuant to art. 34 of the “IT and freedoms” law of 6 January 1978, we should like to remind you that you have a right to access, modify, correct, oppose and delete data relating to you.
To exercise these rights, please contact Edelkoort :

7.2. Data collected automatically
When you visit our Site, the web server automatically sends to Edelkoort your IP address as well as information including the date and duration of your visit to our Site or even the IP addresses to which you are directed using links provided on our Site. This information may be used in order to adapt the content of our Site to meet your needs.
Just like numerous companies, we can store information on your computer in the form of “cookies”. Cookies enable us to see, in particular, what Sites you have visited before coming to ours or even what pages you have viewed on our Site. These cookies are in no way capable of collecting personal information. You can remove these cookies from your hard disk, block them or even request a warning before they are stored on your hard disk.

8. Un-solicited e-mail
Edelkoort will not send any un-solicited e-mail or spam to the extent this is prohibited by applicable laws. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time by sending an e-mail to the following address: